2016 Flag Officers

Paul Henriksen, Commodore
360-468-4822

Bob Hall, Vice Commodore
360-468-3765

Mike North, Rear Commodore
360-468-3750

Dee Dee Lozier, Secretary
360-468-2742

Wendy Mickle, Treasurer
360-468-2925

2017 Trustees

Lane Langford, Staff Commodore
360-468-4581

Doug Cram, Staff Commodore
360-468-4877

Appointments

Russ Johnson, Race Committee Chair
360-468-2655

David Welker, Reciprocal Chair
360-468-4007

Gayl Beller, Membership Committee Chair
360-468-2977

Shanley Lett, "Newsline" Editor
360-468-3990

Judy Welker, Web Wench
360-468-4007

Webpage Feedback


Email: The Webwench
Phone: 360-468-4007

2017 Flag Officers

Commodore - Paul Henriksen

Paul Hendriksen, Commodore ABOUT PAUL: Born and raised in Seattle, he spent a great deal of time swimming, fishing and boating in Lake Washington, Puget Sound, the San Juans, Gulf Islands and the Pacific Ocean. He learned to sail a small pram in Lake Washington at an early age, and then C-Larks when older. As a child, he was invited along on 2 week cruises every summer through Puget Sound, the San Juans and Southern Gulf Islands and recalls those trips as being magical. Just out of college he purchased a Dragon class sloop, with a mahogany hull made in Lisboa, Portugal in 1949 and brought it to Lopez when he moved here in 1978. It was a pleasure to sail but he easily spent 10 hours on maintenance for every hour on the water. He has many more hours on power boats for work and pleasure, like his father’s 18’ lapstrake that they took salmon fishing in Puget Sound and the ocean; and a boat camping trip to the San Juans in 1968. He and his wife Christa purchased a 36’ Island Gypsy in 2014
.

Vice Commodore - Bob Hall

Bob Hall, Vice Commodore

Rear Commodore, Mike North

Paul Hendriksen, Commodore

Secretary - Dee Dee Lozier

Dee Dee Lozier, Secretary

Treasurer - Wendy Mickle

Wendy Mickle, Treasurer

2017 Trustees

Staff Commodore - Lane Langford

Lane Langford, Staff Commodore

Staff Commodore - Doug Cram

Doug Cram, Staff Commodore

Appointments

Newsline Editor - Shanley Lett

Shanley Lett, Newsline Editor

Race Committee Chair - Russ Johnson

Russ Johnson, Race Committee Chair

Reciprocal Chair - David Welker

David Welker, Reciprocal Chair

Web Wench - Judy Welker

Judy Welker, Web Wench